Vendors

Please note comments at bottom **
ALARM SYSTEM INSTALLATION
Allen Alarm (Orinda) (925) 254-2112
Bay Alarm (Services) (800) 470-1000
(Sales) (800) 610-1000
Direct Protection Security – Dustin Deal (Authorized ADT Dealer) (925) 407-7440
Sentry Alert Security (510) 549-0306
Honeywell/Stanley Security (800) 649-2022
HiCom Security Services (510) 893-7600
APPLIANCE SALES & SERVICE
AM PM Appliance Service – Bill Holman (Repair) (510) 724-0807
Airport Appliances (510) 549-0800
Sears Appliances (510) 784-5246
General Refrigerator Service – Gary (510) 652-1302
Friedman’s Appliance – Michael Brown (925) 808-2937
Box Appliance, baservice@boxappliance.com (888) 782-9653
APPRAISAL SERVICES
Bagot and Associates – Steve Bagot (510) 339-6233
Craig Conrad (510) 465-5320
Linda Boyd & Matthew Smith (510) 658-4230
Yovino Young Inc.- Allison Teeman (510) 548-1210
Reliable Residential Appraisal – Jerry Cole, cole2@att.net (510) 601-0718
ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES
Graff Architects – Grier Graff (510) 653-4500
Gustave Carlson Design (510) 524-5181
Holland Architects – Bill Holland (510) 923-9590
Jarvis Architects – Glenn Jarvis (510) 654-6755
Bethany Opalach Architecture – Ed Buchanan (510) 853-4567
Jerome Butterick (510) 282-1436
John Malick & Associates – John Malick (510) 595-8042
Marks & Marks Design/Baker Design (510) 663-1600
Sogno Design Group – Kathy Rogers (510) 847-0296
Stacy Eisenmann www.eisenmannarchitecture.com (510) 409-4426
The Karen Company – Fred Karen (415) 979-0406
Fischer Architecture – Andrew and Kerstin, Fischerarchitecture.com
andrew@fischerarchitecture.com, kerstin@fischerarchitecture.com
(510) 207-3715
(415) 760-4573
Debbas Architecture – Charles Debbas charles@debbasarchitecture.com (510) 549.1497
Drafting Graphics Services – Dimitri Spathis draftgraphicserv01@sbcglobal.net (415) 647-9316
Summerwood Co. – Scott Cameron (925) 284-8414
Richard Janzen Architects – Richard Janzen, www.richardjanzenarchitect.com (510) 339-7380
ARCHIVAL/HISTORICAL INFORMATION
Berkeley Architectural Heritage Assoc. (510) 841-2242
Berkeley Historical Society Museum (510) 848-0181
Landmarks Preservation Advisory Board – Betty Marven (510) 238-2978
Mark Wilson (Will Do Research) (510) 273-9383
Oakland Family History Center (Genealogical Library) (510) 531-3905
Oakland Public Library – Oakland History Room (510) 238-3222
Piedmont Historical Society www.piedmonthistoricalsociety.com – Stafford Buckley
Oakland Historian – Betty Marvin (510) 238-6879
Oakland/Piedmont Historian – Gail Lombardi (510) 501-0111
AWNINGS
Acme Associates (510) 635-6383
Maze Canvas Products (510) 635-0730
CABINETS/COUNTER TOPS
Chase Designs (510) 547-6581
Avanti Cabinets – John (510) 521-0867
Richmond Plastics, Inc. (Formica) (510) 234-7701
Victor’s Custom Cabinets (510) 536-2210
Kleid Group – Jonathan Kleid Kleidgroup.com (415) 207-6597
Scott Johnson (510) 604-2883
CARPENTRY SERVICES
Lafayette Woodworking—Bal (925) 932-5954
Pieter Abelskamp (exterior) (510) 338-0547
Scott Johnson (510) 604-2883
CARPET CLEANING
Appleby Cleaning & Restoration (510) 351-5230
Chem-Clean – Bob (510) 237-7156
Crosstown Carpet Care – Leon Cross (Green) www.crosstowncarpetcare.com (415) 531-0908
Hy-Vac – Jadon (800) 568-3285
Terri Towel Detailed Cleaning – Henry Pena (650) 341-2345
CARPET SUPPLIERS AND INSTALLATION
Abbey Carpet – Ron (510) 527-4262
Anderson Carpet & Linoleum (510) 652-1032
Bay Area Contract Carpets, Inc. (510) 613-0300
Dick’s Carpet One & Area Rug Warehouse – Dan (510) 633-9533
Straus Carpet – Felix (510) 428-2828
Montclair Rugs (Persian Rugs/cleaning/repair/appraisal) – Mosi (510) 339-2472
CHIMNEY/FIREPLACE INSPECTION AND SERVICE
Chelsea Chimney Co. – Paul Goodacre (510) 597-0333
The Irish Sweep—Sally (510) 521-4088
Paul Michiwicz (Repairs) (510) 848-8893
CLOSETS
Closets by Design—Amy (510) 382-9990
CLEANING SERVICES
All Clean Maintenance – Edwin Estrada (510) 635-4369
Crosstown Carpet Care – Leon Cross (Green) www.crosstowncarpetcare.com (510) 475-7511
(415) 531-0908
Marta Flores (510) 334-4359
MS Janitorial (415) 552-4534
CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ($500 BOND)
Gardner Construction (510) 655-3409
Milligan Concrete Construction Company—Bill (510) 652-4248
CONTRACTOR SERVICES
Arm & Trowel Plastering (Stucco) (510) 655-1957
Clear Point Construction – Lou (510) 278-3185
Crest Construction – Hugo Lopez (510) 306-9019
DSC Construction—Dan Stapleton (510) 527-4958
(510) 368-3346
Duvall Construction – Jim Duvall (510) 527-7428
Finn Port Construction – Scott Harrison (415) 819-4730
FMS Projects, Inc. – Frank Silver (510) 547-6111
Jeff Reuvekamp reuvekamp@aol.com
Mark Gamble (510) 326-4133
Milligan Construction – Bill Milligan (510) 652-4248
M&M Builders – Matt Schaefer (510) 385-6235
Neil Guiney (510) 655-7275
Pacheco Construction—Mark Pacheco (925) 443-2628
Solid State Construction – Hans Schuchman (510) 812-3462
(510) 841-1958
Tappan Builders – Steve Tappan (510) 821-0467
DONATIONS
A Safe Place (Battered Women) (510) 986-8600
Cerebral Palsy (510) 881-5812
City Team Ministries (510) 452-3758
Clausen House (925) 270-7772
Delancy Street Foundation (415) 957-9800
Goodwill (510) 534-6666
Salvation Army (No beds or large appliances) (510) 451-4514
Waste Management (Appliances) (510) 613-8710
DOORS
Wooden Window (Construction, installation and restoration of wood windows and doors) (510) 893-1157
(415) 357-1370
DRAINAGE, SOIL, FOUNDATION & ENGINEERING SERVICES
FDRW Inc. (925) 634-2899
Gardner Construction (510) 655-3409
James Pearl (Drainage Engineer) (510) 339-6655
Lloyd Gosin (Structural Engineer) (925) 254-2534
Monty Stott (Structural Engineer) (415) 436-0121
MW. Construction—Mark Wijsen (510) 527-1725
Ned Clyde Construction—Myron Hagen (Drainage Engineer) (925) 689-5411
Robert Rogers (Geo-technical) (925) 778-4950
Ronald Loar (Structural Engineering & Consulting) (510) 843-2812
Scott Sparling – (Structural Engineer) (510) 703-4774
Van Maren & Associates (Engineers)

  • Grading & Drainage: Barbara Van Maren
  • Structural & Foundation: Peter Van Maren
(510) 653-0675
ESTATE PLANNING
Metropolitan Estate States – Mary Merrick (www.metestatesales.com) (510) 435-8635
Michelle Winchester (510) 339-0400
FOUNDATION SERVICES
A.Y. Construction (510) 649-9900
David Helfant (510) 547-8540
Dot Constructors – Henry Mitchell (510) 843-9711
East Bay Structural (510) 652-4712
Jim Gardner Construction (510) 655-3409
James Pearl (510) 339-6655
M.W. Construction – Mark Wijsen (510) 336-1725
EARTHQUAKE SAFETY
Earthquake Construction Service (800) 369-1212
Earthquake Safety, Inc. – Gregory or Wayne (510) 528-6165
Jim Gardner Construction (510) 655-3409
Quakebusters (510) 763-6933
ELECTRICAL SERVICES
Alpen Electric – Roland Turk (510) 569-0942
(510) 235-3600
Early Light Electric (510) 655-5877
Wright Electric – Tim Wright (510) 547-8286
Finnegan Electric – Mark finneganelectric@hotmail.com (510) 882-2007
Mike Resnick (510) 251-0757
Power & Light – Mike (510) 654-9968
ELEVATORS
Acme Home Elevator (800) 888-5267
McKinley Equipment chair lifts (800) 544-8823
ENVIRONMENTAL
ASBESTOS
Synergy – Sal Vaccaro 259-1700 x 114
BOOKLET
Environmental Hazards: Guide for Homeowners and Buyers In Formwall
ELECTRO MAGNETIC FIELDS
PG&E (800) 743-5000
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS
Waste Management (800) 606-6606
HAZARDS REPORTING SERVICE
JCP (800) 748-5233
LEAD TESTING
EBMUD (866) 40-EBMUD
MOLD SERVICES
A-1 Certified Environmental Services (888) 217-2719
Industrial Hygiene Services, Inc. (925) 362-9512
OIL TANK REMOVAL
AEI Consultants—Bryant Grissette (925) 283-6000
Golden Gate Tank Removal (415) 512-1555
RADON DETECTION
Radon Detection Systems—Mark Campbell (800) 627-2366
ESTATE SALES
Bonham & Butterfields (415) 861-7500
Harvey Clar Estate Auctions (510) 428-0100
Metropolitan Estate States – Mary Merrick (www.metestatesales.com) (510) 435-8635
Montclair Antiques (510) 339-6505
Something to Sell About (510) 444-2159
Executive Suites
Marina View Towers—Cindy (510) 521-3600
FENCING
Tomas Guirdon (510) 520-0204
FENG SHUI CONSULTANT
9 Star Productions – Deborah Gee (415) 398-0292
Francine Peterson (707) 445-0589
Terumi & Associates – Terumi Leinow (415) 488-4580
FLOOD SERVICES
Flood Busters – Jadon Figuerido (800) 568-3285
FIRE & WATER DAMAGE CLEANUP
SERVPRO (925) 372-7234
FURNACE (HEATING/COOLING) SERVICES
Alan Forbes (radiant heating) (510) 773-9870
Aqua Temp (925) 734-0700
Atlas Heating & Air Conditioning – Bob Tuck (510) 893-1343
Cerridono (510) 528-1622
Plumbing & Heating & Sewer (510) 444-1776
Hartvickson Heating (925) 687-1777
Kruse Plumbing & Heating (510) 644-0260
Pacific Heating & Piping (radiant heating) (510) 525-5752
Roebers Plumbing & Heating (510) 261-1004
GARAGE DOOR REPAIRS
R & S Overhead Garage Door Inc. (510) 483-9700
Robert’s Construction & Overhead Door Company (510) 482-4253
Transmitter Shop (510) 276-4800
West Coast Overhead Doors (510) 568-4603
All Bay Garage Doors – allbaygaragedoors@gmail.com (510) 415-0300
All Bay Garage Doors – Kevin Chervatin allbaygaragedoors@gmail.com (510) 415-0300
GARDEN CLEAN UP
D.C Hauling (510) 849-9727
R & B Landscaping – Reffugio Banauelos (510) 534-6940
Al Ferretti (510) 610-2575
GARDENING AND LANDSCAPING SERVICES
AAM Greg Arthur Landscape Architect (925) 786-8886
Bio Friendly Gardens – Lou Dixon (www.biofriendlygardens.com) (510) 843-5232
Dawn Landscaping, Inc. (510) 535-2551
(510) 385-5139
FAL Landscape – Fidel Lopez (510) 969-5338
(510) 812-7436
Garden Architecture (Landscaping Design & Construction) (510) 525-9517
Joey Mota (510) 482-2157
John – JS Hauling (paving) (510) 507-2138
Michael Raderman (510) 583-0344
Suma Landscaping (510) 261-3585
The Greensmith (510) 301-1852
Acorn Landscaping, Inc. – Andrew Packer, acorn-landscaping.com (510) 915-3720
GLASS REPAIRS
Bayview Glass & Mirror (510) 530-1900
Peter Mollica (Leaded Glass) (510) 655-5736
Wooden Window—Bill (Leaded Glass) (510) 893-1157
GUTTER CLEANING / REPLACEMENT
All Clean Maintenance – Edwin (also specializes in power washing) (510) 635-4369
EZ Rain Gutter – Izzy (510) 548-5304
Happy Handyman – Bob (510) 531-7283
HDR Remodeling (510) 845-6100
Interstate Roofing – Bill Wong (510) 601-6369
Mr. Sparkle Dylan: (510) 504-7048
Mick: (510) 299-3276
Sunset Rain Gutter Cleaning – James (510) 601-6393
HANDY MAN SERVICES
Happy Handyman – Bob (510) 531-7283
HDR Remodeling (510) 845-6100
HARDWOOD FLOORING
Castillo Flooring – Roberto (refinishing & installations) (925) 890-9352
John Seuss (925) 376-3000
John Trares (415) 847-8390
Le’s Golden Floor (refinishes and install new) (510) 409-0911
Lee Floor Sanding (510) 893-2210
New Method Floors (510) 530-3636
Tony Pham Alpine Hardwood Floors (510) 919-0801
Tulip Floors (Avi) (510) 528-8547
Viet Nguen (510) 502-9134
HAULING & LIGHT MOVING
Big John Hauling (510) 938-4753
D.C. Hauling (510) 849-9727
K&B Hauling (510) 228-5194
(510) 689-9510
HOME INSPECTIONS
Alan Block (510) 549-0701
Bay Area Inspections Services- Mark Van Buskirk (925) 683-1499
Brogan Home Inspections – John Brogan (510) 835-3887
East Bay Home Inspection – Craig McCaleb (510) 848-1022
Home Wise Inspections – David Venable (510) 562-8443
Jeff Armstrong (510) 654-5000
Star Inspection – Roger Robinson (510) 482-8016
HOME WARRANTY COMPANIES
American Home Shield (800) 735-4663
Fidelity National Home Warranty (800) 862-6837
Hisco Home Warranty (800) 831-8200
Old Republic Home Protection (800) 445-6999
INSURANCE COMPANIES
Allstate – Susan Bernosky (510) 450-9050
Benko Insurance Agency – Joe Benko (925) 447-7416
Arthur J Gallagher & Co. Insurance Brokers of CA, Inc. (510) 832-8000
Crist, Fritschi & Paterson, Inc (510) 451-6000
Farmers Insurance – Nicolas Sakkis (510) 763-1030
Lou Agetta Insurance Services (925) 945-6161
NorthStar, Risk Management & Insurance Services (925) 975-5900
Stanley Smith Insurance Agency (925) 283-6161
State Farm – Angela Ng (415) 731-7400
State Farm – Rick Carter (925) 253-5555
Mancheno Insurance – Jorge Mancheno (510) 215.7277
EARTHQUAKE INSURANCE
Geo Vera Insurance (800) 324-6020
INTERIOR DESIGN / DECORATING
Rogers Unlimited – Bob Rogers (Interior, Space Planning) (510) 654-1490
STAGING OF “For Sale” HOMES
Chris Breining (415) 285-9911
Design Shop Inc. (510) 839-7919
Horticultural Services – Lila Prins (plant staging) lila.prins@gmail.com (510) 219-9361
Kelly Banks – Designing Women Interiors (408) 799-9555
Ken McHale (510) 967-7491
Nest Egg – Christine Mattsen (510) 368-5873
Pauline Pearsall, Inc. (510) 773-9400
Room Service – Bernie Schimbke (510) 525-2489
Scout Design Group (510) 595-3400
Seed Interiors (415) 683-8050
Susan Goldstein – Studio D (510) 658-9072
KITCHENS
Custom Kitchens by John Wilkins, Inc. (510) 843-3600
Custom Spaces – Catherine Nakahara (510) 526-7333
LOCKSMITH SERVICES
Glenview Lock & Key (510) 530-6141
Reed Brothers (510) 652-2477
MEDIA SERVICE
Gator Home Tech Inc. (home theater – audio technology) (510) 440-8393
MOVING SERVICES
AA McCrea’s Piano Moving (510) 533-4900
Anderson Bros. – Karl (925) 946-9003
Caton Mayflower (925) 609-1800
Crown Relocation (Interstate & International) (510) 895-1550
Macy Movers Inc. (510) 444-0100
Public Storage Inc. (Pack & Store) (800) 44-STORE
Ryan Express (415) 956-3111
Smooth Moves (510) 527-8752
NOTARY SERVICES
Bay Area Traveling Notary – Kathleen Solares (For the entire Bay Area) (510) 465-4537
East Bay Notary Service – Beverly Balee (Traveling Notary) (510) 339-0994
Patti Edmonds (Traveling Notary) (510) 655-2029
UPS Services (510) 339-9757
PAINTING SERVICES
Catron Painting and Decorating (925) 258-4600
Carlos Avalos (510) 798-3100
David Bailey (510) 701-3655
Jim Hooper (510) 530-7501
Townsend Painting (510) 531-0310
(510) 759-3440
Omni Painting (510) 654-3339
Paint Perfect – Craig Smith (925) 947-3182
Piedmont Painting Co. – Bob (510) 535-1100
Robert Portillo (510) 376-3895
PATIO FURNITURE REPAIR
P.I.C. Industries—Judy (408) 845-9100 x 12
PEST CONTROL SERVICES
SPRAYING AND RODENT CONTROL
Flea Busters (800) 235-3532
Gring (Rodents) (510) 843-5110
Phillips Pest Control (Rodents, etc.) (510) 483-5694
Times Up Termite—Rudy Schaffer (510) 568-7200
Western Exterminators (includes skunks & raccoons etc.) (510) 569-8889
STRUCTURAL INSPECTIONS AND REPAIRS
Charles Mayer (510) 428-1916
East Bay Structural (510) 652-4712
Mitts Termite (510) 525-2202
Structural Renewal (510) 524-3112
PLUMBING SERVICES
Albert Nahman (510) 843-6904
(510) 773-2604
Aloha Plumbing -Adrien (510) 507-2500
Central Plumbing – Paul Croxton (510) 521-1411
Collins Plumbing (510) 654-5793
Gas Lock (Gas shut off valve) (877) 855-5625
Harry Clark (510) 444-1776
Ken Kleker (510) 261-1425
Kruse Plumbing and Heating (510) 644-0260
Lunt Marymor Plumbing Co. (510) 985-2889
Mallard Plumbing (510) 465-3449
Mr. Plumber – Larry (925) 258-4010
Naomi Friedman (Minor Repairs) (510) 525-1031
Pacific Plumbing Systems- Ron Beesly (510) 567-9501
Pat O’Neil (510) 526-7721
Patrick Griffin (510) 913-0089
Rhino Rooter – Gary (camera insp., sewer replacements, Plumbing repairs) (510) 559-9592
Tague (Steam Heat) (510) 638-4500
POOL INSPECTIONS AND SERVICE
Pool Pro Service and Repair (does inspections) – Tony Coppel (925) 260-3268
A Very Nice Pool (925) 283-5180
POWER WASHING
Mr. Sparkle Dylan: (510) 504-7048
Mick: (510) 299-3276
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT/EXECUTIVE LIVING
Lapham Company (510) 594-7600
Wellington Properties – Randy Lee (510) 338-0588
ROOFING SERVICES
Ace Roofing (510) 521-0988
Acker & Guerero – Dan Armtrout (510) 261-7227
Antonio Ramirez (510) 569-2682
Artisan Roofing Co (415) 713-2893
Caldwell Roland (Tile & Slate) (510) 527-9660
Fidelity Roof Company – Monty Upshaw (510) 547-6330
Interstate Roofing – Bill Wong (510) 601-6369
Jim Collins Roofing (510) 482-2227
Nicholas Roofing (510) 848-4433
Planchon Roofing & Siding (510) 235-1158
State Roofing – Mike Reyes (510) 317-1477
Two Brothers Roofing (510) 537-8015
Central Bay Roofing – Justin Brown (510) 521-7334
SCREENS
Screens To Go (510) 278-1740
SEWER REPAIR AND SERVICE
A-1 Septic Tank Service (510) 568-1550
Emergency Plumbing & Drain (510) 381-5000
Harry Clark (510) 444-1776
Ortiz Construction – Frank Ortiz (510) 538-9464
Rhino Rooter – Gary Ball (510) 559-9592
Tric Tools (800) 301-4903
SHOWER DOOR REPLACEMENT AND REPAIR
Alcosta Shower Door (925) 820-4109
Ronson Shower Glass & Mirror (510) 783-8510
SIDE WALK INSPECTION
City of Piedmont – Public works (510) 420-3050
SOLAR POWER
SolarCity – James Hatfield (www.solarcity.com) (888) 765-2489
STORAGE FACILITY
Extra Space Storage (510) 834-5212
Public Storage (800) 44-STORE
SAF KEEP STORAGE (Jack London Square) (510) 839-4100
SURVEYING
Bay Area Land Surveying—Michael Foster (510) 223-5167
Humann Co. Inc. (925) 283-5000
TENNIS COURT INSTALLATION AND REPAIR
National Surfacing Company (Building & Resurfacing) (510) 452-3011
TILE LAYING
Allegro Tile – Giordano Allegro (510) 562-1623
DH Tile — Danny Hernandez (510) 226-6387
Grout Doctor (Grout Only) (510) 530-3104
J. Monti Co. (510) 527-2317
TITLE COMPANIES
Chicago Title – Albany (510) 527-2453
Chicago Title – Montclair (510) 987-7177
Fidelity National Title – La Salle (510) 339-9800
First American Title – Montclair (510) 339-1230
Old Republic Title – Berkeley (510) 527-4700
Old Republic Title – Montclair (510) 339-2020
Placer Title – Shattuck (510) 644-8088
TREE SERVICES
Artistry in Trees – Randy www.artistryintrees.com (415) 388-2931
Big Chief (510) 528-3588
Bowen Tree Service—Christopher Bowen (925) 377-7863
Brende & Lamb – Blaine Brende (510) 486-Tree
C & B Tree Services (510) 530-2243
Costal Tree – Hans Waller (510) 524-1007
Tree Sculpture Group (510) 654-0646
D&J – Dennis Jenkins (510) 530-8749
Davey Tree Surgery (800) 972-5261
Diamond Tree Service – Kent Donaghy (925) 253-0390
Dillion Garden & Tree Service – Terry Dillion (510) 524-1982
Felix Tree Service (510) 562-2010
Forest Tree – Mark (510) 526-8733
TUB REFINISHING
Miracle Method (bathtub and tile refinishing) (925) 685-4411
UPHOLSTERY REPAIR
Anderson Carpet & Linoleum (510) 652-1032
Kay Chesterfield, Mfg. Co. (Refinishing, custom manufacturing) (510) 533-5565
Knops Upholstery (510) 635-2896
New Leaf Furnishings – Alexandra Conroy (415) 710-8831
WALLPAPER HANGING
Jon Robertson (510) 685-4878
WINDOW REPLACEMENT
Ask for Glass (dual pane specialist) (510) 333-3068
J & D Glass and Sash inc. (510) 843-9391
V&W Patio Doors and Window Company – Paul Simonetti (510) 843-2330
Wooden Window (Construction, installation, and restoration of wood windows and doors) (510) 893-1157
(415) 357-1370
WINDOW CLEANING
A-1 Windows – Stuart (510) 914-5214
All Clean Maintenance – Edwin Estrada (pressure washing/house cleaning) (510) 635-4369
All Washed Up – James Cullen (510) 387-9274
Douglas Nelly’s Window Cleaning (510) 339-8041
Lightstream (510) 559-8222
McDonough Window Service – Melville (510) 533-4370
Mr. Sparkle

Dylan: (510) 504-7048
Mick: (510) 299-3276

Squeaky Windows – Ben (510) 531-8138
West Coast Window Cleaning – Elan (415) 987-3526
WINDOW COVERINGS
Alcatraz Shade Shop (510) 658-2734
All About Windows – James Gay (510) 547-4087
Draperies by Susan (510) 652-7027
Johanna Dekors (Shutters) (510) 835-2392
Ron’s Window Coverings (925) 827-0946
Window Concepts – Heidi Hughes (510) 526-2662

**This list of homeowner service vendors has been culled from the experience of many realtors.
I have not worked with many of the vendors on this list and cannot be responsible for the individuals or companies and do not guarantee the performance of any provider. Any company you may choose should be happy to provide you with a list of past clients to assist you in making your decision.

Back to Top